Copyright (C) 2003 Empire Entertainment Group Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved
eLine is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information we collect. Our Privacy Policy outlines the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.

Collection of Information
eLine always collects personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.
eLine collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our business, including:

Providing goods and services to our customers
Interacting with people through our website
Responding to inquiries
Resellers and affiliates
Third party suppliers or public sources
Where legally required to do so

In addition, personal information may be stored on a website of another organisation hosted on a eLine server. This information will not be used or released by us unless we are required to release it by law. If you collect personal information which is then stored on a eLine server as part of our service to you then you are solely responsible, in respect of that information, for compliance with the Privacy Act.

Collection of Non Personal Information
We monitor our website for statistical purposes to identify the number of visitors to our site and the pages they visit. The only information gathered is an IP address and is used for internal statistical purposes only.

Use of Personal Information
The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected. We may use personal information for the primary purpose of its collection or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, at any time a person may request ELine not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to them. Such a request can be made by contacting ELine either in writing, by email, fax or telephone at the contact details below.

Disclosure of Personal Information
At eLine we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept strictly confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties. We will supply your personal details to a third party partner where it is a necessary process for fulfilling a service you have requested.
Where necessary, we may disclose to, and collect personal details from credit or fraud agencies, or debt recovery agencies for verification purposes, or for debt reporting or collection purposes.
We may also disclose personal information about you, without notice or your consent, if:

We are required to do so by law
If it is necessary to protect or enforce eLine's legal rights or interests to defend any claims
If it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety
If we sell our business or part of it
If it is necessary in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you

Information Security
eLine takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, eLine does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Correcting Personal Information
eLine takes reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However we rely on you to advise us in writing of any changes to your details.

Accessing Personal Information

You can request access to personal information about you held by eLine. This request must be made in writing to the address below. We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to this request which we will disclose to you prior to it being charged.

Removing Personal Information
You may request in writing the removal of certain personal information from our records. We will comply with this request unless the information is necessary for tax purposes or used to identify you for contractual purposes.
Privacy Policy